The Regional Leadership Team

The Regional Leadership Team leads and supports the seven Districts within the Region to deliver Scouting directly to young people. The Team focuses on development, support for adult volunteers, training, communications and support for the delivery of the young people’s programme.

Regional Commissioner

Martin Elliot
Contact

Deputy Regional Commissioner

Michael Treanor
Contact

Douglas Allan

Borders

District Commissioner Borders

Andy Beaumont
Contact 

Deputy District Commissioner Borders

Alan Gueldner
Contact

 

Judith Wood

Braid

District Commissioner Braid

Judith Wood
Contact 

Braid

Deputy District Commissioner Braid

Vacant

Mark Hesketh

Craigalmond

District Commissioner Craigalmond

Mark Hesketh
Contact 

Graeme Robertson

Deputy District Commissioner Craigalmond

Graeme Robertson
Contact 

Deputy District Commissioner Craigalmond

Jo Mitchell
Contact

East Lothian

District Commissioner East Lothian

Hilary Cartwright
Contact

Deputy District Commissioner East Lothian

Vacant

Midlothian

 

District Commissioner Midlothian

Richard Fairbairn
Contact

Deputy District Commissioner Midlothian 

Callum Anderson
Contact

 

Rob Whitelaw

Edinburgh North East

 

District Commissioner Edinburgh North East

Rob Whitelaw
Contact

 

Deputy District Commissioner Edinburgh North East

Bill Ramsay
Contact

Keith Bryce

Pentland

 

District Commissioner Pentland

Keith Bryce
Contact

 

 

Deputy District Commissioner Pentland

Neil Hogg
Contact

Martin Southern

 

Deputy District Commissioner Pentland

Martin Southern

Contact

Deputy District Commissioner Pentland

Colin Liddle

Contact

Assistant Regional Commissioners (ARC)

Mary Dick

ARC Adult Training

Mary Dick
Contact

ARC Communications

Vacant
Contact

ARC Section Support (Squirrels/Beavers/Cubs/Scouts)

Neil Hogg
Contact

ARC Explorers

John Buchanan
Contact

 

ARC Network

Laura Haley
Contact

 

Regional Advisers (RA) and other Regional Roles

Lawrence Mitchell

RA International

Simon Innes
Contact

RA Duke of Edinburgh Scheme

John Buchanan
Contact

Neil Grant
Contact

Alan Hunter

RA Staged Performances

Alan Hunter
Contact

Russell Shoulder

RA Safeguarding & Safety 

Russell Shoulder
Contact

RA Inclusion

Melissa Meldrum
Contact

Alan Hunter

Gang Show ASU Manager

Mike Walker
Contact

Malcolm Leckie

Longcraig ASU Manager

Malcolm Leckie
Contact

Lindsay Latta

Deputy Longcraig ASU Manager

Lindsay Latta
Contact

Bonaly Chair

Peter Casebow
Contact

Bonaly ASU Manager

George Devine
Contact

Manager of the Regional Activity Permits Scheme (MAPS)

Bruce Macdonald
Contact

RA Youth Involvement

Roux Hanna-McNiven
Contact